Receipt and bill capture for Xero

Receipts and Bills Into Xero. One Flat Fee for the Practice.

Any number of clients. AI reads every document, and we move your Dext supplier rules across in an afternoon.

  • One flat fee
  • Dext rules imported
  • Cancel any time

Compare With Dext

Dext a month£1,500
Flat a month, any number of clients£99
You save a month£1,401
You save a year£16,812

A rough estimate based on per-client pricing. Your Dext invoice has the exact figure.

£325 to £1,368Some practices saw their monthly bill go from £325 to £1,368.

Built for: accountancy and bookkeeping practices on Xero.

Now taking our first 10 practices
The problem

Your Capture Bill Grows With Every Client You Take On.

Dext moved to pricing per client. You can’t pass all of it on, so every new client eats into your margin.

£325 to £1,368

Some practices saw their monthly bill go from £325 to £1,368.

Source: AccountingWEB
Per client

The bill grows as the practice grows, so every client you win adds to it.

Stuck

Switching looks like weeks of setup, so the bill stays where it is.

How it works

From Supplier Email to Xero.

app.getflat.io/inboxes
Today
HB
Harbour Lane Bakeryharbourlane@in.getflat.io
14 new
NJ
Northfield Joinerynorthfield@in.getflat.io
9 new
KP
Kestrel PhysioReceipts from phone
6 new
BF
Bramble Floristsbramble@in.getflat.io
11 new
4 client inboxes · 40 documents in today
Sample
1Capture

One Inbox Per Client.

An email address per client for supplier invoices, plus a phone upload for receipts.

  • Suppliers email bills straight to the client’s own address
  • Clients upload receipts from their phone in a few taps
  • Every document lands with the right client
greenleaf-GW-20418.pdf

Greenleaf Wholesale

Invoice GW-20418 · 14 Oct 2026

Flour, 25kg × 6£186.00
Butter, 10kg × 3£141.00
Paper bags, 1,000£85.50
VAT 20%£82.50
Total£495.00
Read by FlatReady
Supplier
Greenleaf Wholesale Ltd
Date
14 Oct 2026
Invoice no.
GW-20418
Net
£412.50
VAT (20%)
£82.50
Total
£495.00
Lines
3 line items
310 Cost of Goods Sold · suggested from 11 past Greenleaf bills
Sample
2AI reading

Every Field Read, Every Code Suggested.

Supplier, date, amounts, VAT and line items, with the account code suggested from that supplier’s history.

  • Reads odd layouts and foreign invoices
  • Account codes from how that supplier was coded before
  • Anything unsure is flagged for review
app.getflat.io/review
3 flagged
Brightwire ElectricalNorthfield Joinery · £1,284.00
Check VAT
Meadow FuelsHarbour Lane Bakery · £96.40
Possible duplicate
Pennant Print CoKestrel Physio · £58.00
New supplier
Greenleaf WholesaleHarbour Lane Bakery · £495.00
Ready
Document attachedPublish to Xero
Sample
3Practice dashboard

Check the Flags. Publish the Rest.

Check anything flagged and publish to Xero with the document attached.

  • Every client’s documents in one review queue
  • Flagged items first, with the reason shown
  • Published to Xero with the document attached
Inside Flat

Everything You Get, Set Up for You.

10founding places, each one set up by hand

We set up our first 10 customers by hand. Pick a plan and join them.

Pick a plan
Founding offer

Founding customers pay half for the first 12 months. Nothing is charged until it’s live for you. Cancel any time.

Pricing

One Flat Fee for the Practice.

£99 a month, however many clients you have. Not a price per client, and founding practices pay half for the first year.

£99a month for the practice£49.50 for founding practicesSee pricing
Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Write to Tim. You get an answer from a person, usually the same day.

All questions

Do our clients change their habits?

No: the same email and photo routine.

How accurate is it?

AI reads odd layouts and foreign invoices, and anything unsure is flagged for review.

How long does switching take?

An afternoon. We import your Dext supplier rules.

Are you on the Xero App Store?

Not yet. We apply once the first practices are live.

What does it cost?

£99 a month for the practice, with any number of clients. Founding practices pay £49.50 a month for the first 12 months.

See Your Saving.

Put in your number of clients and see the difference in a minute. No sign-up, no email needed.